Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9vbnrhbgvudc9qcgcvzgvmyxvsdc1iyw5uzxiuanbnil1d

Data Protection Privacy Policy

Date: March 2017
Review Date: February 2018
Version: 3.0
Approved by: Chief Executive

Purpose

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you submit a registration form or submit material online and during telephone conversations.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:
  • we receive results of career assessments you undertake with us;
  • we receive feedback from consultants;
  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with any additional information about you.

Your information will be used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your career development planning;
  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • performance appraisals, personal improvement and training initiatives and selection purposes;
  • the performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any business risks, investigation, resolution and defence of complaints and legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • to tell you about other services that we may provide.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to…

  • potential and actual employers and clients of OnTalent to whom we provide services;
  • career guidance consultants;
  • referees;
  • other member organisations of the OnTalent group;
  • our insurers; 
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our clients, consultants, contractors, suppliers, sub-contractors and vendors performing services on our behalf;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in disclosing your personal and sensitive information.

Transfer of Personal Information

Your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia. In each case, OnTalent has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

If you do not give us the information we seek

  • we may not be able to effectively process the information you provide to us;
  • we may be limited in our ability to provide career development planning for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work or a career programme;

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, please contact the Data Privacy Officer using the details provided. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Storage and Security

Some of your personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members. All devices are encrypted with password protection and company policy mandates that devices be locked when staff are away from the device.

OnTalent utilise virus protection and firewall technology to protect sensitive data. The suppliers and partners chosen by OnTalent to assist with protection of data must supply their data protection policy and data breach response policy to ensure the highest level of care is taken to protect sensitive data.

Electronic Transactions

We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy and by face to face measures. It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet and we will take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you. At any time at your request, we will destroy your personal information. We will do this for any lawful request.

We will keep your information in a secure environment.

Incident Reporting

Any instances of data being accessed intentionally or accidently by unauthorised persons, is reported and recorded through the incident register.

Incidents will be assessed to ascertain the severity and if a breach of eligible status has occurred, notifications will be sent to relevant parties advising details of the breach and the breach will be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), in accordance with data protection regulations.

Immediate action will be taken to remedy the environment which facilitated the breach to reduce the risk of any further breaches.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact us on 07 3305 5800 during normal office hours which are 8:30am to 5:30pm Monday to Friday or email enquiries@ontalent.com.au.

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9vbnrhbgvudc9qcgcvzgvmyxvsdc1iyw5uzxiuanbnil1d

WHAT THE MARKET IS SAYING ABOUT US

Chairman

NGO

"Natasha had a brilliant understanding of what we needed to achieve to appoint a new CEO. Specifically the points of excellence were; 1) The shortlist was outstanding, all candidates could have performed the role, 2) The insight and advice provided by Natasha throughout the process, led to us involving her in the Board deliberations, where her advice was first rate. Also, most importantly for our brand and for OnTalent, she immediately and diplomatically managed all candidate discussions and feedback when they had not secured the role. I will be recommending OnTalent for further executive-level work with service standards like this."

Human Resources Department

Professional Services Firm

"The team at OnTalent – particularly Natasha – was integral in recently securing two new staff members. They grasped our company values and ethos easily and within two working days, they put forward some strong candidates of suitable cultural alignment. Natasha and the team are a real pleasure to deal with – they are professional and accessible recruitment managers, with a comprehensive follow up process. We really appreciated the high-level service provided by OnTalent for staff recruitment."

Managing Director

Professional Services Firm

“Peter is one of the most efficient, hardworking and honest recruiters I have ever met. In the 16 years I have known him he has never failed to deliver a first class service on some very complex assignments.”

Human Resources Manager

Fast growth STEM organisation

"Peter has assisted me to find Engineers with rare backgrounds in Engineering. I moved to a new role and contacted Peter when he moved to OnTalent and he again found rare Engineers for the business. I find Peter to be one of the most dedicated and talented recruiters I have ever met in my 22 years in HR Management. He is detail minded, has amazing networks, keeps up to date on movements within the business community, particularly Engineers and always keeps his clients updated on the progress of roles. He is personable, reliable and has never let me down. I would highly recommend him to anyone who is searching for the best candidates in the market."

Bill Delves CEO

South Bank Corporation

"Natasha is the consummate professional. She and her team at OnTalent have served me both as a client and as a candidate, being seamless from both perspectives. She brings a broad and pervasive network, a deep understanding of human behaviour and potential, and a strong ability to match skills and aspirations with opportunities. I would unreservedly recommend her."

Organisational Development Manager

Multi-National Industrial Services Client

"For the second year running we have used Deb Wilson from OnTalent for our 12-month Leadership Development Program (LDP). Deb managed the psychometric assessments, executive coaching relationships, and facilitated a number of the LDP workshops on Managing your Career, Customer Centricity and Strategic Leadership. Deb has a way of understanding and integrating into the company, and resonating with the leaders as though she works for us. Deb was able to the tailor the program and each workshop specifically to our needs, even making last minute changes was not an issue. Deb’s flexibility and ability to adapt to any situation given to her makes working with her such a pleasure, and the process a lot less stressful!"

Executive General Manager

Utilities

"In a very short period of time we had an outstanding candidate for a role that other agencies had failed to fill."

Chief Executive Officer

Not for Profit

"OnTalent massively exceeded my expectations in listening to what we needed and converting that into not only a great brief but also a great ad."

Chief Operating Officer

Peak Body

"OnTalent exceeded my expectations in listening to what we needed and converted that into a fantastic outcome. Natasha came up with refreshing and innovative ideas that really sets her apart from the rest. Thanks to her vivid approach, we now have an outstanding candidate for a role that was challenging to fill."

Participant

OnTalent Career Transition Program

"The support offered by the OnTalent team has been priceless. They’re always available and full of up-to-date knowledge. I don’t think I would have the same confidence without going through their program. I got the job I wanted after turning a few down. Usually I would have taken the first offer – but they gave me the confidence to set my own direction."

See how we can help. Connect with us today.